Is Savannah Classics Twice Baked Potato Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • honey
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • sweet buttermilk
  • cultured sour cream flavor
  • dry whole milk
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural butter flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • +17 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Water, Mild Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent], Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Liquid Margarine (soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor [includes Milk], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Dry Whole Milk. Contains 2% Or Less: Sour Cream Buds (maltodextrin, Natural Butter Flavor, Cultured Sour Cream Flavor [milk, Cream, Non-fat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan], Sweet Buttermilk And Lactic Acid), Butter Flavor (maltodextrin And Natural Flavor), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Bacon Base (bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey, Pork Stock), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Maltodextrin. Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavor, Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Tbhq And Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Chives And Spice. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat and Eggs.

Check Savannah Classics Twice Baked Potato Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep