Is Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat sourdough
  • wheat flour
  • fermented enriched wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • rye sourdough
  • malted barley flour
  • germ
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Sourdough (fermented Wheat Flour, Fermented Enriched Wheat Flour [fermented Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Bran And Germ], Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Rye Sourdough ([fermented Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Live Culture]. Salt, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Yeast, Sea Salt, Honey, Malted Barley Flour, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant) Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk, Soy.

Check Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich