Is Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • riboflavin

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Sourdough (fermented Wheat Flour, Fermented Enriched Wheat Flour [fermented Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Bran And Germ], Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Rye Sourdough ([fermented Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Live Culture]. Salt, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Yeast, Sea Salt, Honey, Malted Barley Flour, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant) Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk, Soy.

Check Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich