Is Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- riboflavin
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Sourdough (fermented Wheat Flour, Fermented Enriched Wheat Flour [fermented Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Bran And Germ], Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Rye Sourdough ([fermented Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Live Culture]. Salt, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Yeast, Sea Salt, Honey, Malted Barley Flour, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant) Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk, Soy.
Check Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


