Is Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- amylase
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Sourdough (fermented Wheat Flour, Fermented Enriched Wheat Flour [fermented Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Bran And Germ], Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Rye Sourdough ([fermented Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Live Culture]. Salt, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer]), Yeast, Sea Salt, Honey, Malted Barley Flour, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant) Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk, Soy.
Check Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoritz Sea Salt Pita Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


