Is SAVORY ALMOND NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE AND CANDIED ALMONDS ICE CREAM, ALMOND CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate flake
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

chocolate flake

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND DESSERT BASE (ALMOND MILK [WATER, ALMONDS], TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN STABILIZER [CAROB BEAN GUM (LOCUST BEAN GUM), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCROSE], CITRUS FIBER), CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP), ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL), CHOCOLATE FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MAPLE FLAVOR (PURE MAPLE FLAVOR, ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE, CARAMEL COLOR, PURIFIED WATER), KOSHER SALT, CANDIED ALMOND (ALMONDS, SUGAR, CINNAMON, VANILLA), CLOVES, CINNAMON.

Check SAVORY ALMOND NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE AND CANDIED ALMONDS ICE CREAM, ALMOND CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go