Is SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESH BASIL PESTO, DICED TOMATOES & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pulled chicken breast
  • asiago cheese
  • whole milk
  • salted butter

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flour (Unbleached White), Water, Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Yeast, Filling: Fresh Diced Red Tomatoes, Asiago Cheese (Whole Milk, Vegetable Rennet, Salt), Pulled Chicken Breast, Pesto Sauce (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Fresh Basil, Salted Butter, Hulled Sunflower Seeds, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Vegetable Rennet, Salt), Fresh Parsley, Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt), Olive Oil, Basil, Oregano, Salt & Garlic Powder

Check SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO PULLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESH BASIL PESTO, DICED TOMATOES & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, SAVORY CHICKEN & PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwich