Is Scalloped Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN POTATOES, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (UNPASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CREAM, ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER, SWISS CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE), SHALLOTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, WATER), SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES (MUSTARD), HERBS.
Check Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Scalloped Potatoes is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


