Is Scardigno's Eggplant Roll Ups, Eggplant Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made from sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • real mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • whole pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
real mozzarella cheese
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT, MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES, OIL, SALT, PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC, ONIONS, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS, FLOUR, REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK), EGGS, WATER, PARSLEY, PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL. (TO FRY).

Check Scardigno's Eggplant Roll Ups, Eggplant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish