Is Scardigno's Eggplant Roll Ups, Eggplant Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made from sheep's milk
  • eggs
  • romano cheese
  • real mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • whole pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese

made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
romano cheese
real mozzarella cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT, MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES, OIL, SALT, PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC, ONIONS, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS, FLOUR, REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK), EGGS, WATER, PARSLEY, PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL. (TO FRY).

Check Scardigno's Eggplant Roll Ups, Eggplant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish