Is Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz Vegan?

Description
Schar Artisan White Bread Gluten Free 141 oz is a delicious and healthy option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made from sourdough, this bread is not only soft and irresistible, but it's also good for the taste buds and the digestive system. With its certification as gluten-free, wheat-free, dairy-free, and non-GMO, it caters to various dietary needs. The bread is never frozen, ensuring its freshness. Schar has also introduced a new and improved packaging for added convenience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the combination of its quality ingredients and Schar's reputation in the gluten-free market make it a reliable choice.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- riboflavin
- calcium citrate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar Artisan White Bread Gluten Free 141 oz is a delicious and healthy option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made from sourdough, this bread is not only soft and irresistible, but it's also good for the taste buds and the digestive system. With its certification as gluten-free, wheat-free, dairy-free, and non-GMO, it caters to various dietary needs. The bread is never frozen, ensuring its freshness. Schar has also introduced a new and improved packaging for added convenience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the combination of its quality ingredients and Schar's reputation in the gluten-free market make it a reliable choice.
Ingredients
Water, rice starch, sourdough (water, rice, flour), corn starch, agave syrup, sunflower oil, soy protein, modified cellulose, psyllium seed husks (vegetable fiber), guar gum, millet flour, yeast, sugar, quinoa flour, salt, citrus fiber, honey, calcium citrate, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin. Contains Soy.
Check Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Bread · Loaf


