Is Schär Brown Ciabatta Rolls With Buckwheat And Sourdough Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Sourdough 13% (rice Flour, Water), Water, Rice Flour 8%, Sunflower Seeds 7%, Buckwheat Flour 5.5%, Flaxseeds 5%, Yeast, Vegetable Fibre (psyllium, Bamboo), Apple Extract, Rice Starch, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Whole Rice Flour 1.4%, Soya Protein, Millet Flour 1.1%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Acids: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid. Contains Soya. It may also contain Lupin, Sesame and Mustard.

Check Schär Brown Ciabatta Rolls With Buckwheat And Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyTangySavorySour
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking