Is Schar Buckwheat Brown Ciabatta Rolls 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty exterior yields to a soft, slightly chewy interior with a mild yeasty flavor; customers commonly use the rolls for sandwiches, paninis, or warmed alongside soups. Reviews often mention consistent size, reliable toasting performance, and occasional crumbliness. Pack of four provides convenient portions for quick meals, light entertaining, everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Sourdough 14% (Rice Flour, Water), Water, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds 7%, Buckwheat Flour 5.5%, Flaxseeds 5%, Yeast, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium, Bamboo), Apple Extract, Rice Starch, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Whole Rice Flour, Soya Protein, Millet Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Acids: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid.

Check Schar Buckwheat Brown Ciabatta Rolls 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Buckwheat Brown Ciabatta Rolls 200g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopGf PantryOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking