Is Schar Chocolate Muffin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chocolate-forward mini cake with a moist, tender crumb and occasional pockets of melted chocolate; texture ranges from light and fluffy to slightly dense in the center. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast, afternoon snack, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent chocolate intensity and convenient single-serve sizing, portable and versatile.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chocolate-forward mini cake with a moist, tender crumb and occasional pockets of melted chocolate; texture ranges from light and fluffy to slightly dense in the center. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go breakfast, afternoon snack, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent chocolate intensity and convenient single-serve sizing, portable and versatile.
Ingredients
Eggs, Sugar, High oleic sunflower oil, Dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass*, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), Corn starch, Sorbitol, Tapioca starch, Cocoa processed with alkali, Rice flour, Carob flour, Rice starch, Egg whites, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Citrus fiber, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Disodium phosphate, Baking soda, Salt, Natural flavors. Contains: Eggs. May contain Soy, Gluten, and Tree nuts.
Check Schar Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Chocolate Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


