Is Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, flexible texture suitable for wrapping. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm wraps, quesadillas, or quick pan-toasted snacks. Reviewers note reliable foldability, consistent size, gentle taste, and occasional comments about dryness when stored too long, noted especially after extended storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitol
sorbitol
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, flexible texture suitable for wrapping. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm wraps, quesadillas, or quick pan-toasted snacks. Reviewers note reliable foldability, consistent size, gentle taste, and occasional comments about dryness when stored too long, noted especially after extended storage.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Vegetable Fibres (Psyllium, Bamboo), Maize Flour, Potato Flakes, Humectant: Sorbitol, Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Fermented Rice Flour, Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid
Check Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


