Is Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, flexible texture suitable for wrapping. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm wraps, quesadillas, or quick pan-toasted snacks. Reviewers note reliable foldability, consistent size, gentle taste, and occasional comments about dryness when stored too long, noted especially after extended storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitol
sorbitol
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, flexible texture suitable for wrapping. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm wraps, quesadillas, or quick pan-toasted snacks. Reviewers note reliable foldability, consistent size, gentle taste, and occasional comments about dryness when stored too long, noted especially after extended storage.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Vegetable Fibres (Psyllium, Bamboo), Maize Flour, Potato Flakes, Humectant: Sorbitol, Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Fermented Rice Flour, Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid
Check Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


