Is Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitol
  • xanthan gum

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a tender, flexible texture suitable for wrapping. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm wraps, quesadillas, or quick pan-toasted snacks. Reviewers note reliable foldability, consistent size, gentle taste, and occasional comments about dryness when stored too long, noted especially after extended storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Vegetable Fibres (Psyllium, Bamboo), Maize Flour, Potato Flakes, Humectant: Sorbitol, Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Fermented Rice Flour, Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid

Check Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Foldable Flatbread is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast ItemDipping