Is Schar Gluten Free Artisan Baker Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker is a highly praised bread that replaces the Classic White and Multigrain varieties. It boasts an exceptional taste and texture, thanks to its unique blend of sourdough, millet, buckwheat, quinoa, sunflower seeds, flax seeds, and honey. Made with 10 grains and seeds, this 13.6 oz loaf comes in a pack of 3. Schar is known for producing top-notch gluten-free bread, and the Artisan Baker is no exception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Starch, Sourdough (water, Rice Flour), Corn Starch, Agave, Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Modified Cellulose, Quinoa Seeds, Ground Psyllium Fibre, Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seeds, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Fibre, Guar Gum, Yeast, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour (whole Grain), Quinoa Flour (whole Grain), Salt, Caramelized Cane Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Amaranth Flour (whole Grain), Chia Seeds. Contains Soy, Psyllium Husk.

Check Schar Gluten Free Artisan Baker against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Artisan Baker is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep