Is Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafer -- 4.4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafers are a popular choice for those with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity. Made with real cocoa, these wafers offer a light and crisp texture. Certified gluten-free and free of wheat, GMOs, and preservatives, they provide a suitable option for dietary restrictions. With low sodium content, these wafers can be enjoyed guilt-free. The package includes six 4.4 oz. portions, ensuring freshness. People appreciate the taste, finding it not too sweet. However, some have mentioned that the wafers can be stale. Overall, Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafers offer a delicious gluten-free treat for those seeking a cocoa-flavored snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Contains Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Milk

Check Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafer -- 4.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafer -- 4.4 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go