Is Schar Gluten Free Crackers Vegan?

Description
Schar gluten free crackers are a versatile and easy-to-digest option for those with dietary restrictions. Made with sea salt, these saltine-like crackers are light and gluten-free, lactose-free, and wheat-free. They are also Non-GMO. With their portion packs, they are convenient for picnics and road trips. People seem to really enjoy the taste of these crackers, finding them crispy and easy to digest. However, some have mentioned that they can be fragile. Overall, Schar gluten free crackers are a popular choice for pairing with soup and are well-regarded for their taste and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar gluten free crackers are a versatile and easy-to-digest option for those with dietary restrictions. Made with sea salt, these saltine-like crackers are light and gluten-free, lactose-free, and wheat-free. They are also Non-GMO. With their portion packs, they are convenient for picnics and road trips. People seem to really enjoy the taste of these crackers, finding them crispy and easy to digest. However, some have mentioned that they can be fragile. Overall, Schar gluten free crackers are a popular choice for pairing with soup and are well-regarded for their taste and texture.
Ingredients
Corn starch, corn flour, vegetable fats and oils (palm, palm kernel, rapeseed), maltodextrin, rice syrup, modified tapioca starch, soy flour, salt, yeast, guar gum, modified cellulose, cream of tartar, ammonium bicarbonate, baking soda, citric acid, natural flavour (rosemary). Contains: soy. May contain tree nuts.
Check Schar Gluten Free Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Certified low fodmap by monash
Haven't tried it yet. Bought it because it's certified low fodmap by Monash
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


