Is Schar Gluten Free Crackers Vegetarian?

Description
Schar gluten free crackers are a versatile and easy-to-digest option for those with dietary restrictions. Made with sea salt, these saltine-like crackers are light and gluten-free, lactose-free, and wheat-free. They are also Non-GMO. With their portion packs, they are convenient for picnics and road trips. People seem to really enjoy the taste of these crackers, finding them crispy and easy to digest. However, some have mentioned that they can be fragile. Overall, Schar gluten free crackers are a popular choice for pairing with soup and are well-regarded for their taste and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar gluten free crackers are a versatile and easy-to-digest option for those with dietary restrictions. Made with sea salt, these saltine-like crackers are light and gluten-free, lactose-free, and wheat-free. They are also Non-GMO. With their portion packs, they are convenient for picnics and road trips. People seem to really enjoy the taste of these crackers, finding them crispy and easy to digest. However, some have mentioned that they can be fragile. Overall, Schar gluten free crackers are a popular choice for pairing with soup and are well-regarded for their taste and texture.
Ingredients
Corn starch, corn flour, vegetable fats and oils (palm, palm kernel, rapeseed), maltodextrin, rice syrup, modified tapioca starch, soy flour, salt, yeast, guar gum, modified cellulose, cream of tartar, ammonium bicarbonate, baking soda, citric acid, natural flavour (rosemary). Contains: soy. May contain tree nuts.
Check Schar Gluten Free Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Certified low fodmap by monash
Haven't tried it yet. Bought it because it's certified low fodmap by Monash
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


