Is Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumin
  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • +1 more

egg albumin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar gluten-free croissants frozen 05 unit is a safe option for individuals with celiac disease, but not suitable for those with wheat allergies. Imported from Europe, these croissants are known for their amazing taste and flaky texture. Made without gluten, they cater to individuals following a gluten-free diet. Weighing 6.72 pounds, these frozen croissants offer a convenient option for enjoying a delicious gluten-free treat. No specific information about people's opinions or feedback on the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

certified gluten-free wheat (the certified gluten free wheat starch has been processed to allow this food to meet the food and drug administration (fda) requirements for gluten free foods), starch, water, vegetable margarine (vegetable fats and oils (palm, palm kernel, coconut, canola), water, salt, natural butter flavor), eggs, yeast, chicory fiber, dextrose, fructose, glucono delta-lactone, baking soda, egg albumin, skimmed milk powder, sugar, salt, vegetable palm oil, xanthan gum, natural butter flavor

Check Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Croissants (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketGluten Free MallJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSandwichSnacking