Is Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g Vegetarian?
Description
Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rape Seed Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Natural Flavour), Water, Dark Chocolate 13% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass 44.5%*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Egg**, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory, Pysllium), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Glucono Delta-Lactone, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Egg** White Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, *Barn Eggs, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™
Check Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


