Is Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) Vegetarian?
Description
Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Rich cocoa flavor and soft, tender crumb characterize these cookies, offering moist, chewy bite and pronounced chocolate notes; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant texture, strong chocolate taste, and some occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Chocolate Chips 14% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Fats and Oils (Coconut, Sunflower), Water], Butter (Milk), Chocolate 5,5 % (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitol Syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa Powder* 2,3 %, Dextrose, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Soft Cookies Double Chocolate 6 x 35g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


