Is Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer shells encase a smooth hazelnut cream, delivering a mildly sweet, nut-forward flavor. Texture contrasts between delicate crunch and silky filling. Often eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used as a simple dessert component. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Hazelnut Paste 7.5%, Rice Flour, Whey ( Milk ) Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Flour, Skimmed Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Thickener: Guar Gum (E412), Natural Flavour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii), *Cocoa from Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Farms

Check Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go