Is Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavour
  • e322

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer shells encase a smooth hazelnut cream, delivering a mildly sweet, nut-forward flavor. Texture contrasts between delicate crunch and silky filling. Often eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used as a simple dessert component. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Hazelnut Paste 7.5%, Rice Flour, Whey ( Milk ) Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Flour, Skimmed Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Thickener: Guar Gum (E412), Natural Flavour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii), *Cocoa from Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Farms

Check Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go