Is Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer shells encase a smooth hazelnut cream, delivering a mildly sweet, nut-forward flavor. Texture contrasts between delicate crunch and silky filling. Often eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used as a simple dessert component. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Hazelnut Paste 7.5%, Rice Flour, Whey ( Milk ) Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Flour, Skimmed Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Thickener: Guar Gum (E412), Natural Flavour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii), *Cocoa from Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Farms

Check Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go