Is Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours
  • lupine flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles have a mildly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a soft, slightly chewy interior. Consumers commonly toast them to restore crunch, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a base for sweet or savory toppings. Reviews note convenience and improved texture after toasting, with occasional reported crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs , Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin; Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour, Colour: B-carotene), Lupine Flour, Thickener: Guar Gum, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin

Check Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Waffles 100G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking