Is Schär Jaffa Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg mass
  • glycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate 15

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate 15% (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Fat*, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavour), Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg Mass, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Soya Flour, Orange Juice From Concentrate 2.6%, Maltodextrine, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavours, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Colour: Annatto Norbixin. Contains Egg and Soya.

Check Schär Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast