Is Schär Jaffa Cakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat flour
- flavour
- flavouring
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten And Wheat Free Sponge Base With An Orange Filling, Half Coated With Chocolate. Specific Ingredients: Sugar, Chocolate 15% (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavour), Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Orange Juice From Concentrate 2.6%, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Flavouring, Apricot Kernel Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. May Also Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts And Milk.
Check Schär Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


