Is Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • with lactose free mozzarella cheese
  • lactose <0
  • pasteurised lactose free milk
  • mozzarella cheese 55
  • microbial rennet
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar's Pizza Margherita is a lactose-free and gluten-free pizza option. It is made by Schar, a company known for producing pizza and other gluten-free products. The pizza dough is offered in a 10.6 oz size. Schar uses additives E412 (guar gum) and E334 (tartaric acid) in their pizza. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough 55%: Maize Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Sour Dough 9% (Rice Flour, Water), Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 3.6%, Yeast, Maize Flour, Sunflower Oil 1,6%, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (Carob, Apple), Sugar, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-Lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Topping 45%: Mozzarella Cheese 55% (Pasteurised Lactose Free Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Tomato Puree 44%, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, With Lactose Free Mozzarella Cheese (Lactose <0.01 g / 100 g)

Check Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep