Is Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g Vegetarian?
Description
Schar's Pizza Margherita is a lactose-free and gluten-free pizza option. It is made by Schar, a company known for producing pizza and other gluten-free products. The pizza dough is offered in a 10.6 oz size. Schar uses additives E412 (guar gum) and E334 (tartaric acid) in their pizza. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
- dextrose
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Schar's Pizza Margherita is a lactose-free and gluten-free pizza option. It is made by Schar, a company known for producing pizza and other gluten-free products. The pizza dough is offered in a 10.6 oz size. Schar uses additives E412 (guar gum) and E334 (tartaric acid) in their pizza. No information is available about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Dough 55%: Maize Starch, Water, Rice Flour, Sour Dough 9% (Rice Flour, Water), Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Rice Starch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 3.6%, Yeast, Maize Flour, Sunflower Oil 1,6%, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Fruit Extract (Carob, Apple), Sugar, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Glucono Delta-Lactone; Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Topping 45%: Mozzarella Cheese 55% (Pasteurised Lactose Free Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Tomato Puree 44%, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Oregano, With Lactose Free Mozzarella Cheese (Lactose <0.01 g / 100 g)
Check Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Pizza Margherita with Sourdough 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


