Is Schar Seeded Ciabatta Rolls Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize Starch, Sourdough 13% (rice Flour, Water), Water, Sunflower Seeds 11%, Flaxseeds 9%, Rice Flour, Buckwheat Flour 5%, Vegetable Fiber (psyllium, Bamboo, Yeast, Apple Extract, Rice Starch, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Whole Rice Flour, Soya Protein, Millet Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Acids: Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid. Contains Soya. May also contain Lupin, Mustard and Sesame.
Check Schar Seeded Ciabatta Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Seeded Ciabatta Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


