Is Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose, Purified Water, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride), Bamboo Powdered Extract (Bambusa Breviflora (Stem And Leaf)), Rice Extract Blend (Rice Extract, Rice Hull, Gum Arabic, Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk, This Contains Sulfites

Check Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go
Lactose Free? Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count | Spoonful