Is Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose, Purified Water, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride), Bamboo Powdered Extract (Bambusa Breviflora (Stem And Leaf)), Rice Extract Blend (Rice Extract, Rice Hull, Gum Arabic, Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk, This Contains Sulfites

Check Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schiff Whole Root Ashwagandha Extract Capsules 50 Count is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go