Is SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tyrosine
- lysine
- methionine
- glycine
- +6 more
tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Acid Analysis, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, New Zealand Ion Exchanged Undernatured Why Protein Isolate Prolife Probiotic Blend Bifidobacterium Bifidum Ha-132 Lactobacillus Acidophilus Ha-122 Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Ha-111 Bifidobacterium Longum A-135 Lactobacillus Paracasei Ha-196 Lactobacillus Rhmnosus (B), Ha-114 Cocoa, Bromelain, Stevia Leaf & Inulin
Check SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
SCHINOUSSA PROBIOTIC WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SWISS CHOCOLATE) - 910G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


