Is Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CITRIC ACID, SESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), INACTIVE YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, CANOLA OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Sandwich Bread, Italian
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
San Luis Sourdough Plain Bread, 32 oz, Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count
About this product
Bread · Slice


