Is Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, salt, yeast, calcium propionate
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CITRIC ACID, SESAME FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), INACTIVE YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, CANOLA OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.
Check Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schmidt Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Plain 6 Pre-Sliced Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 Sandwich Bread, Italian
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
San Luis Sourdough Plain Bread, 32 oz, Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Schmidt Old Tyme 647 White Bread Loaf, 18 oz, 18 Count
About this product
Bread · Slice


