Is Schneider's Bacon Horseradish Dip, 12 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon flavored bits
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • calcium stearate for blending
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor

bacon flavored bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Bacon Flavored Bits (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dehydrated Horseradish, Vinegar Powder, Torula Yeast (Natural Smoke Flavoring), Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Stearate For Blending, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate

Check Schneider's Bacon Horseradish Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneider's Bacon Horseradish Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich