Is Schneider's Dry Cured Pepperoni, Salted Roasted Cashews, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sharp white cheddar cheese: milk
  • pork
  • microbial enzyme
  • lactic acid starter culture

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry-cured Pepperoni: Pork, Sea Salt, Spice, Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoke. Sharp White Cheddar Cheese: Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Powdered Cellulose, Microbial Enzyme, Natamycin. Salted Roasted Cashews: Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt. Contains Milk, Cashews, Peanuts. May Contain Almonds.

Check Schneider's Dry Cured Pepperoni, Salted Roasted Cashews, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Schneider's Dry Cured Pepperoni, Salted Roasted Cashews, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go