Is Schneiders®Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
potassium lactate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Schneiders®Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiders®Juicy Jumbo Original Wieners is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep