Is Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump, savory hot dogs deliver a pronounced juiciness and soft interior with a slight snap, suitable for grilling, boiling, or pan-frying; commonly served in buns at barbecues, family dinners, and quick meals. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, rich flavor, easy preparation, and reliable portion size and wide availability nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schneiders Juicy Jumbos All Beef Wieners is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking