Is Schneiders Original Recipe All Beef Wieners Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids, dextrose), Modified corn starch, Salt, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphate, Diacetate of sodium, Garlic powder, Sodium erythorbate, Spice extract, Sodium nitrite, Flavour, Smoke.
Check Schneiders Original Recipe All Beef Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schneiders Original Recipe All Beef Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Absolutely Gluten Free All Natural Crackers Original -- 4.4 oz
About this product
Meat · Link, Unknown


