Is Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar disodium phosphate
- glyceryl monooleate
- natural flavors
- mono- & diglycerides whey
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
agar disodium phosphate
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELLAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID). COCONUT, WATER, EGGS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
About this product
Snack · Piece


