Is Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mono- & diglycerides whey

mono- & diglycerides whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELLAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID). COCONUT, WATER, EGGS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go