Is Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • glyceryl monooleate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +6 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl monooleate
natural flavors
calcium sulfate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELLAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID). COCONUT, WATER, EGGS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.

Check Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go