Is Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl monooleate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
- mono- & diglycerides whey
- +6 more
glyceryl monooleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, PINEAPPLE FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELLAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID). COCONUT, WATER, EGGS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Pina Colada Filled Danish, Pina Colada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
About this product
Snack · Piece


