Is Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, PICANTE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, JALAPENO SOUPEIS PEPPERS, ONIONS. DRIED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, AND SALT), ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS PROCESSING AID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), WHOLE CORN (COM, WATER, SUGAR, AND SALT), PASTEURIZED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING)], XANTHAN GUM [A NATURAL FOOD FIBER], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]).
Check Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


