Is Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • whole eggs
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • ground turkey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY, PICANTE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, JALAPENO SOUPEIS PEPPERS, ONIONS. DRIED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, AND SALT), ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS PROCESSING AID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), WHOLE CORN (COM, WATER, SUGAR, AND SALT), PASTEURIZED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING)], XANTHAN GUM [A NATURAL FOOD FIBER], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep