Is Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium chloride
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- +3 more
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND TURKEY, PICANTE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], WATER, JALAPENO SOUPEIS PEPPERS, ONIONS. DRIED ONION, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, AND SALT), ITALIAN STYLE BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS PROCESSING AID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), WHOLE CORN (COM, WATER, SUGAR, AND SALT), PASTEURIZED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, BARBECUE SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [CITRIC ACID, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING)], XANTHAN GUM [A NATURAL FOOD FIBER], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]).
Check Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schnucks Turkey Burger, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


